Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: February 24, 2021

Welcome to beslogic.com, including its functions, applications, services or associated websites, (“Website”), operated by Beslogic AI inc. (“Beslogic”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Beslogic is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers, partners and all other visitors to its Website (“Users”, “you”, “your”) and to protecting their Personal Information, as defined below.

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Policy”) is to provide information about the Personal Information we collect and process in connection with your use of the Website. You will also find the various ways to contact us in order, among other things, to obtain more information if necessary.

The Website is administered from Quebec, Canada. However, Beslogic operates and collects Personal Information in several jurisdictions, including the European Union (“EU“). This Policy takes into account the requirements of the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, its federal counterpart the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the EU General Regulation on Data Protection, ) the California Consumer Privacy Act (California) and any other legislation to which Beslogic may be subject in the course of its activities (collectively “Law(s)“). The Personal Information that you will provide to Beslogic will not be used for purposes other than those provided for by the applicable Law and in accordance with this Policy.

By using the Website or by providing your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms hereof.

We recommend that you read this Policy carefully. If you do not agree to it, please do not disclose your Personal Information to us and stop using the Website. You may also unsubscribe at all times to any newsletter we may issue or email us at the address provided in the section “Contact us” below.

 

Scope of application

This Policy applies to the Personal Information of Users provided to Beslogic via the Website or by any other written or oral means. Personal Information is collected during your use of the Website, your subscriptions to our publications, when you purchase our products or services, during your exchanges with us, either via email, on the phone or otherwise, as well as through third party business partners to whom we provide our products and services.

This Policy does not apply to the Personal Information of employees, consultants or other individuals related to Beslogic, nor to any information that does not constitute Personal Information, such as information which is exclusively commercial in nature.

 

What is a Personal Information?

Personal information consists of any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person, whether by reference to a single item or a combination of several ones. This includes, without limitation, first name, last name, telephone number, street address, e-mail address, etc. (collectively “Personal Information“).

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable Laws. Your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and applicable Law.

Our services are not intended for minors. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect or process Personal Information about them. By your use of the Website, you declare and guarantee that you have reached the legal age of majority in your place of residence or that you are authorized to use the Website by the holder of parental authority over you. In the event that we become aware of the collection of Personal Information from minors without such authorization, we will take appropriate steps to delete such Personal Information from our servers and those of our partners.

Beslogic will limit the collection of Personal Information, both in nature and volume, to that which is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. We will also take reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Information you provide us directly

What information is collected?

We collect the following Personal Information, which you provide to us directly on the Website on a voluntary basis, including by creating an account or logging on to the Website:

  • Name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number.

 

How is this information collected?

The personal information we collect about you is collected during interactions with the Website or with us in the following manner:

  • Through the various forms available on the Website, for instance to contact us or provide some feedback;
  • By subscribing to our newsletter, if applicable;
  • When you contact us per email, on the phone or otherwise.

 

Why is this information collected?

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Allow you to use the Website and the services offered on it;
  • Tailor your experience on the Website and improve our services;
  • Communicate with you when you liaise with us
  • Contact you when you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Send you promotional offers;
  • Statistics, research and analysis;
  • Website management;
  • Offer you technical support;
  • Notify you of changes to our terms of use and policies and/or for other administrative reasons;
  • Protect our rights and interests;
  • Enforcement of this Policy or the Website’s terms and conditions; and
  • Compliance with laws.

We collect and use only the information that is required and necessary to enable us to achieve the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Information we collect automatically

What information do we collect?

In addition to the above, we may automatically gather and collect information about you, primarily the following:

  • IP address;
  • Operating system;
  • Type of device used
  • Screen resolution used
  • Visited pages and queries;
  • Time and day of connection;
  • Links that you click;
  • Origin of the User;
  • Geolocation
  • Language of your browser

 

How and why is this information collected?

This information is collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or on any electronic communication device you use when visiting the Website. These files enable the exchange of status information between the Website and your browser.

We use the following cookies:

  • Session cookies: These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Website and its functionalities. These cookies do not collect information intended to be used for commercial prospecting or advertising targeting. Session cookies are encrypted identifiers that are not recognizable but are essential so that you do not have to, among other things, reconnect to each page you visit.
  • Google Analytics Cookies: Google Analytics collects several types of information related to your navigation on the Website, such as the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, the links you click, etc. Google Analytics also collects, among other things, the type of operating system on your computer, the language of your browser, the name of your internet service provider, etc. Google uses this information only to produce statistics and reports about how you use the Website. This helps us to improve the Website by better understanding the browsing behavior of Users.

We collect and use only the information required and necessary to enable us to achieve the above-mentioned purposes. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies. The setting of cookies can be done directly via your browser and allows, depending on the type of browser used, to systematically refuse cookies during navigation or to authorize them on a case-by-case basis. Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features available on our Website.

If you use a computer in a public place or share a computer with other users, be sure to clear your browsing history before you end each session.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Beslogic undertakes to share your Personal Information only upon your request, based on your consent, or if disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by Law.

We may share your Personal Information with suppliers, partners, consultants, employees, or other third parties as necessary to perform our services and manage the Website. We may also disclose information that includes Personal Information to our marketing agencies for marketing purposes as permitted by Law.

Our service providers and partners are chosen for their expertise and reliability. They act on our behalf and according to our instructions. We authorize service providers to use your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party service provider provides a secure and adequate environment and security measures similar to those required by applicable Laws to ensure that your Personal Information is protected at all times.

Please note that applicable Laws, both in Quebec and in other jurisdictions, may provide that a government, court of law or state agency may require the disclosure of your Personal Information. We assume no responsibility in this regard and will not object to the disclosure of your Personal Information if it is required by local Law. We may also disclose your Personal Information to such recipients as we deem appropriate for the purpose of conducting or defending any legal proceeding.

 

How long will Personal Information be kept?

The retention of Personal Information is for a period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes covered by this Policy and for the period required by any applicable Law, including tax regulations, as the case may be.

 

Storage and transfer

The Personal Information we collect is stored in secure servers with restricted access, based mainly in Quebec and the United States, either on our own servers or those of third-party service providers.

To the extent that Personal Information is transferred outside Quebec or outside the EU, as the case may be, we will take the measures required by applicable Laws, which may include, as the case may be, the following: (i) obtaining your consent before proceeding with the transfer; (ii) implementing binding corporate rules; (iii) adopting standard data protection clauses approved by the competent authorities; or (iv) obtaining appropriate assurances from the recipients of the Personal Information in the third country that the Personal Information is adequately protected.

 

Security

The Website stores the Personal Information in a secure environment and various measures to prevent its unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction have been put in place. In particular, the Website uses the TSL protocol when transmitting your Information, anti-virus software, firewalls and computer backup procedures. Beslogic has also taken other steps to ensure the security of Personal Information, in addition to those mentioned elsewhere in this Policy, which include in particular (i) limited access to Personal Information by personnel who need to access it to perform their duties (customer service, administration, controller, etc.), who are bound to confidentiality in the performance of their duties; (ii) the physical protection of Beslogic’s premises; (iii) the regular review of our practices and this Policy, etc.

Beslogic is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure a level of confidentiality and security of Personal Information that is consistent with the latest technological innovations

 

External links and forms

For your convenience, the Website may include hyperlinks to external websites operated by third parties. By clicking on these hyperlinks, you will leave the Website to those third-party websites, which may have different privacy policies and practices. This Policy is no longer applicable when you leave our Website. Please review the privacy policies of those other sites to which you are redirected before providing any Personal Information. We are not responsible for and do not accept any liability for the collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities’ Personal Information that you may access through our Website.

 

Limitation of liability

You declare to understand and acknowledges that no computer system offers absolute security and that the protection of Personal Information cannot be fully guaranteed on the public network that is the Internet. When you use the internet to transmit your Personal Information, there is always a risk of interception, loss or modification. Any transmission of Personal Information by you is therefore made at your own risk.

You thus accept that Beslogic will not be held responsible for any breach of confidentiality, hacking, virus, loss or alteration of Personal Information transmitted or hosted on its systems or those of a third party and you represent that you waive any claim in this regard, except in case of gross negligence or willful misconduct on the part of Beslogic. Consequently, you agree to release Beslogic and its officers, directors, related persons and business partners from liability for any damages of any kind whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, incidental, special or consequential in connection with the use of your Personal Information.

In the event of a violation of the confidentiality or safety of your Personal Information that poses a high risk to your rights and freedom, such violation will be notified to you as soon as possible and Beslogic will take the necessary measures to preserve the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information.

 

Responsible at Beslogic for Personal Information

Beslogic has designated a privacy officer who is responsible for overseeing compliance with this Policy and the applicable Law regarding the protection of your Personal Information. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the application of this Policy or about the management of your Personal Information, please contact our privacy officer whose contact information is indicated in the section “Contact us” below.

 

Right of access, rectification, opposition and withdrawal

We undertake to confirm the existence, use and communication of Personal Information about you upon your request, as well as to give you access to this information and to allow you to rectify it if necessary.

As a User, you also benefit under certain conditions from a right of opposition, deletion and portability of your Personal Information.

The right to object consists of the possibility offered to you to refuse, when the collection is based on your consent, that your Personal Information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with some services or access to certain features of the Website if you withdraw or refuse to give us your consent to this Policy for the use of your Personal Information.

The right of withdrawal, or right to be forgotten, is the choice that you may make to request that your Personal Information no longer appears in a file for consultation, distribution or transmission. We are committed to take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is erased as soon as you have exercised your right of withdrawal, except in cases where the Law permits or requires that it be retained.

You may also request the portability of your Personal Information, i.e. the transfer to you or a third party of your Personal Information, to the extent applicable and subject to the compelling legitimate reasons that we may have for retaining it.

In order to assert these rights, you may communicate in writing with our privacy officer in the manner indicated in the section “Contact us” below. In all cases, we will process requests for access or modification in accordance with the applicable Law.

 

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the unilateral right to make changes to this Policy at any time. Such changes will be posted on the Website and will be effective immediately upon posting. We will take reasonable steps to inform you of such changes, either by a special mention on the Website, a personalized notice, or otherwise.

By continuing to use the Website after an update has been posted, you consent to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with the amended policy.

 

Jurisdiction

This Policy and your use of the Website are governed by the laws of the province of Quebec and the laws of Canada applicable therein. If your use of the Website should result in a dispute, it shall be resolved according to the applicable laws of the province of Quebec, by a competent court of the judicial district of Montreal.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or a written request to our privacy officer, please liaise with us as follows:

Phone: 514-428-5808
Toll free: 1-844-BES-LOGIC (844-237-5644)
Email: info@beslogic.com
Address: 721 Walker, Suite 200, Montréal, QC, H4C 2H5